Chief Investment Officer Innovation Awards

| Rosewood London

Asset Owner Finalists

Asset Management/Servicing Finalists

Asset Owner Finalists

Asset Allocation

  • AP1 (Mikael Angberg, CIO) Winner
  • PensionDanmark (Claus Stampe, CIO)
  • Publica (Stefan Beiner, Head of Asset Management)

Risk Management

  • ICI Pension Fund (David Gee, Chairman of Trustees) Winner
  • Heineken (Neil Parfrey, UK Head of Pensions)
  • Pension Protection Fund (Barry Kenneth, CIO)
  • Philips Pension Fund (David Jordan, Chair of Trustees)

Portfolio Construction

  • Universities Superannuation Scheme (Roger Gray, Chief Executive) Winner
  • PFZW/PGGM (Eloy Lindeijer, CIO, PGGM)
  • Railpen (Chris Hitchen, CEO)
  • Royal Mail Pension Plan (Ian McKnight, CIO)

Governance

  • AP Funds Winner
  • PFZW (Peter Borgdorff, Director)
  • Teacher Retirement System of Texas (Britt Harris, CIO)

Corporate/Industry Pension Scheme Below €5 Billion

  • ABB Pension Fund (Elisabeth Bourqui, Head of Group Pension Management) Winner
  • Lombard Odier Pension Fund (Yoann Bernier, Managing Director)
  • Smiths Industries (Nicholas Godden, Chair of Trustees)

Corporate/Industry Pension Scheme Above €5 Billion

  • HSBC Pension Scheme (Mark Thompson, CIO) Winner
  • PFZW (Peter Borgdorff, Director)
  • Railpen (Chris Hitchen, CEO)

Public Pension Scheme Below €15 Billion

  • London CIV (Julian Pendock, Investment Oversight Director) Winner
  • Local Pensions Partnership (Chris Rule & Mike Jensen, Co-CIOs)
  • Environment Agency Pension Fund (Mark Mansley, CIO)
  • Surrey County Council (Phil Triggs, Strategic Finance Manager, Pensions and Treasury)

Public Pension Scheme Above €15 Billion

  • APG (Eduard van Gelderen, CIO) Winner
  • Strathclyde Pension Fund (Jacqueline Gillies, Chief Pensions Officer)
  • Universities Superannuation Scheme (Roger Gray, Chief Executive)

Defined Contribution Fund

  • HSBC Pension Scheme (Mark Thompson, CIO) Winner
  • AP7 (Richard Gröttheim, CEO)
  • National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) (Mark Fawcett, CIO)
  • The People's Pension (Patrick Heath-Lay, CEO)

Overseas Office

  • OMERS Private Equity (Canada) Winner
  • Alberta Investment Management Corporation (Canada)
  • Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec (Canada)
  • Canada Pension Plan Investment Board (Canada)
  • National Pension Service of Korea (South Korea)
  • Kuwait Investment Authority (Kuwait)
  • Ontario Teachers' Pension Plan (Canada)
  • Teacher Retirement System of Texas (US)

Asset Management/Servicing Finalists

Fixed Income

  • TwentyFour Asset Management Winner
  • AXA Investment Managers
  • Investec Asset Management
  • UBS Asset Management

Equities

  • Allianz Global Investors Winner
  • Kleinwort Benson
  • Slater Investments
  • TOBAM

Emerging Markets

  • JP Morgan Asset Management Winner
  • Amundi Asset Management
  • Lazard Asset Management
  • Somerset Capital Management

Defined Contribution

  • AllianceBernstein Winner
  • Fidelity Investments
  • Legal & General

Liability-Driven Investing

  • Insight Investment Winner
  • AXA Investment Managers
  • BlackRock
  • BMO Global Asset Management (formerly F&C Investments)

Swaps/Buy-in

  • Legal & General Winner
  • Pension Insurance Corporation
  • Prudential UK
  • Scottish Widows

Fiduciary Management

  • Goldman Sachs Asset Management Winner
  • Allianz Global Investors (risklab)
  • Kempen Capital Management (formerly MN Services)

Investment Consulting

  • Lane Clark & Peacock Winner
  • bfinance
  • Ortec Finance
  • Redington

Smart Beta/Risk Factors

  • Unigestion Winner
  • AQR
  • Amundi Asset Management

Hedge Funds/Private Equity

  • FRM (Man Group) Winner
  • Blackstone
  • Pantheon Ventures

Illiquid Assets

  • TIAA (real estate/infrastructure) Winner
  • First State Investments (infrastructure)
  • LCM Partners (distressed debt)
  • M&G Investments (real estate)

Asset Servicing

  • BNP Paribas Winner
  • Northern Trust
  • State Street

Transition Management

  • BlackRock Winner
  • Nomura
  • Russell Investments
  • State Street

Contact Information

Sponsorship Information

Katie Bacon (203) 249-3360 or (203) 595-3184

General Information

Carol Popkins (203) 461-0985